PRESS RELEASE from the American Civil Liberties Union of Virginia
[…] Richmond, VA 23219
804-644-8022

John W. Whitehead
President
The Rutherford Institute
1440 Sachem Place
Charlottesville, VA 22901
434-978-3888

Thomas Jefferson Center for the Protection of Free Expression
Josh Wheeler
Associate Director
400 Worrell Drive
Charlottesville, VA 22911
434-295-4784



SBE POLICY referred to above

State Board of Elections Policy 2008-007
A meeting of the Virginia State Board of Elections was held on October 14, 2008 whereby a policy was proposed and approved by the Board:

Definition of “exhibit other campaign material”

WHEREAS, the Code of Virginia, § 24.2-604 states, in part:
During the times the polls are open and ballots are being counted, it shall be unlawful for any person (i) to loiter or congregate within 40 feet of any entrance of any polling place; (ii) within such distance to give, tender, or exhibit any ballot, ticket, or other campaign material to any person or to solicit or in any manner attempt to influence any person in casting his vote… (Emphasis added.)

WHEREAS, the Code of Virginia does not define “exhibit;” and

WHEREAS, “In the absence of a statutory definition, the plain and ordinary meaning of the term is controlling.” See Sansom v. Bd. of Supvrs., 257 Va. 589, (1999);
Commonwealth v.