PRESS RELEASE from Hillary
Clinton for President
October 29, 2007
Clinton Files Papers To
Appear On Illinois Primary Ballot
Gathers Over 15K Signatures; Announces
Full Delegate Slate
Springfield, IL –After gathering over 15,000 signatures through
an all-volunteer effort, the Clinton Campaign officially filed paperwork
today to place native daughter Hillary Clinton’s name on Illinois’ presidential
primary ballot. The campaign also filed its full slate of 119 delegate
and alternate candidates who have pledged to support Hillary if they are
elected to attend the 2008 Democratic National Convention in Denver.
“Hillary Clinton has the strength and the experience to deliver the
change America needs,” said national Campaign Co-Chair and Chicago businessman
J.B. Pritzker. “She’s ready to lead this country from her first day in
the White House.”
“I am so proud to support Hillary’s effort to make history,” said childhood
friend Betsy Ebeling of Arlington Heights. “Hillary will draw support from
every corner of this state.”
"I am grateful to all my friends in Illinois for their help in putting
me on the ballot in my home state," said Clinton, who grew up in Park Ridge
and graduated from Maine South High School in 1965. "I intend to compete
everywhere, but I'm thrilled to have such a strong organization in Illinois."
The Clinton Campaign gathered over 15,000 signatures through an organized,
statewide volunteer field operation to put Hillary on the ballot. Illinois
law requires a minimum of 3,000 signatures and a maximum of 5,000 signatures
to qualify. The Illinois Democratic presidential primary is scheduled for
February 5, 2008.
The Clinton Campaign also filed its slate of 100 convention delegates
and 19 alternates today, representing a broad cross-section of Illinois
residents of every background and region across the state.
The Campaign’s Delegate Slate Includes:
1st CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Joan P. Murphy, Crestwood
-
Vanessa Dennis, Chicago
-
Ivory Mitchell, Chicago
-
Timothy W. Wright III, Chicago
-
Leslie Sanders, Chicago
-
James L. Demus III, Chicago
-
Jan Rowland, Chicago (alternate)
-
Delmarie Cobb, Chicago
-
Christine Boulware, Chicago
2nd CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
William Payton, Sr., South Holland
-
Renault Robinson, Chicago (alternate)
-
Malissa Rainey, Chicago
-
Alice J. Palmer, Chicago
-
Lupe Perez, Chicago
-
Mercedes Mallette, Calumet City
-
Bernard McCann, South Holland
-
Enoch Clarke-Bey, Olympia Fields
-
Dante Sawyer, Chicago
3rd CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Martin Arteaga, Chicago
-
Colleen Burns, Chicago
-
Mary E. Kennelly, Chicago (alternate)
-
Mary Morrissey-Kochanny, Chicago
-
Sheila M. Murphy, Chicago
-
Fred G. Lebed, Western Springs
-
Ghassan Abboud, Burr Ridge
4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Nelida Smyser-DeLeon, Chicago
-
George A. Cardenas, Chicago
-
Diana E. Lopez, Chicago
-
Martin A. Sandoval, Chicago
-
Andrew Fox, Elk Grove Village (alternate)
5th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Jane E. Hearrin, Chicago (alternate)
-
Aaron G. Harkin, Chicago
-
Darryl L. DePriest, Chicago
-
Stella Black, Chicago
-
Aimee A. Pine, Chicago
-
Linda S. Murphy, Chicago
-
Matthew W. Beaudet, Chicago
6th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Joan E. Brennan, Elk Grove Village
-
Tracey E. Smith, Itasca
-
Ramesh Gupta, Elk Grove Village (alternate)
-
Rocco Claps, Villa Park
-
Brian J. McPartlin, Mount Prospect
7th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Maya D. Solis, Chicago
-
Richard Boykin, Oak Park
-
Thomas E. Simmons, Chicago
-
Danny S. Solis, Chicago
-
Homero Tristan, Chicago
-
Lynn G. Cutler, Chicago
-
Iola McGowan, Chicago
-
Maria N. Saldana, Chicago
-
Marsha M. Allen, Chicago (alternate)
8th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Mellody J. Gomez, Round Lake
-
Patrick M. Ouimet, Woodstock (alternate)
-
Scott A. Ziomek, Palatine
-
David T. Richmond, Schaumburg
-
Janis Fitzsimmons, Lake Barrington
9th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Valerie R. Alexander, Chicago
-
Joseph A. Power, Jr., Chicago
-
Jose M. Zuniga, Chicago
-
Hamida Khan, Park Ridge
-
Elaine C. Weiss, Evanston
-
Katie L. Remer, Chicago (alternate)
-
Bernard L. Stone, Chicago
10th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Juanita Martinez, Northfield
-
Andrew E. Boron, Highland Park (alternate)
-
Betsy Ebeling, Arlington Heights
-
Michael M. Conway, Glencoe
-
William A. Brandt, Jr., Winnetka
-
Jonathan C. Bunge, Winnetka
11th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Charlotte D. White, New Lenox
-
Michael G. Matejka, Bloomington
-
Darlene L. Miller, Bloomington (alternate)
-
Luella Kellogg, Morris
-
Caryl Wadley-Foy, Bradley
-
Rocky A. Raikes, Marseilles
12th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Roger E. Poole, Smithton
-
Vincent A. Lacey, Thompsonville
-
Kathy J. West, Du Quoin
-
Kouri C. Marshall, Carbondale (alternate)
-
Patricia J. Reiman, Campbell Hill
-
William Robertson, Hartford
13th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Emilia DiMenco, Hinsdale
-
Nadia M. Akhtar, Burr Ridge
-
Gay E. Bruhn, Aurora
-
Carol Kruchko, Hindsdale (alternate)
-
Raghu Nayak, Oak Brook
-
Mehmet Celebi, Naperville
14th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Alex Arroyo, Aurora
-
Daniel Barreiro, Aurora
-
Kathleen R. Burgess, Geneva
-
Sylvia Leonberger, Aurora
-
Manny Maysonet, Aurora (alternate)
15th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Tod Satterthwaite, Champaign
-
Christian M. Scherer, Urbana
-
Patsy H. Bowles, Bloomington
-
Gerri Kirchner, Urbana
-
Jennifer L. Gentry, Urbana (alternate)
16th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Martha P. Logemann, Rockford
-
Barbara A. Giolitto, Rockford
-
Victory Bell, Rockford
-
Mark J. Hooper, Freeport (alternate)
-
Jack D. Franks, Marengo
17th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Clyde E. Bunch, Springfield
-
Anthony B. Cameron, Quincy
-
Virgil J. Mayberry, Rock Island
-
Christine Eik Winick, Galesburg
-
Vicki Sheets, Decatur (alternate)
-
Michelle Eberlin, Quincy
18th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Shirley A. McCombs, Petersburg
-
Katie M. Anselment, Springfield
-
Terry L. Fairclough, Springfield
-
Robert D. Markham, Jr., Peoria
-
William H. Knuppel, Kilbourne (alternate)
19th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT:
-
Gary Duncan, Woodlawn
-
Megan N. Carnine, Mount Vernon
-
Michelle S. Paul, Mount Vernon
-
Sue Ann Buchanan, Alton
-
Charles A. Yancey, Bethalto
-
Cynthia O’Neill, Carlyle (alternate)