Adair | Richard Kennedy, Adair; David Daniels, Adair; Earl Dick, Stuart; Scott Remington, Adair; Daryl P. Nelson, Menlo. |
Adams | Diana Morrison, Chair, Corning. |
Allamakee | Ann Klees, Chair, Waterville;
Dan White, Postville; Mary Manning, Lansing;
Galen Kuhens, Harpers Ferry; Patrick Ward, Waterville; Jeannette Hegeman, Waukon. |
Appanoose | Jim Jameson, Democratic County Chairman, Centerville; Bob Thomas, former Democratic County Chairman, Centerville; Tom Johnson, Democratic Central Committee, Mystic; Lynn Powell, Democratic Central Committee, Centerville; Gary Masters, Democratic Central Committee, Centerville; Bill Iammatteo-Code, Mystic; Leland Denhartog, Centerville. |
Audubon | Denise Webber and Tracie Christensen, Co-Chairs, both of Audubon. |
Benton | Shelley Parbs, Center Point; Tamara Barnes, Garrison; Noelle Song, Vinton; James Stevenson, Vinton; Helen Grunewald, Blairstown. |
Black Hawk | 82-member leadership committee
including:
Elected officials: Kamyar Enshayan, Frank Darrah and John Kincaid. Other prominent Black Hawk County Democrats on the Obama team include: Jimmie and Lou Porter, Elaine Pfalzgraf, Bennie Spain, Carolyn Haurum, David Goodson, Tom Frerichs, Betty Jean Furgeson, Bill Stigliani, Petronella Crews, Dr. Michael Blackwell. Full list: Joseph Baring, Belinda Creighton-Smith, Willie Campbell, Helen Seenster, Liane Nichols, Tim Ensworth, James Altenbaumer, Chassidi Ferguson, Chris Anderson, Andrea Hawes, Amy Mohr, Andrew Dunbar, Paul Sapp, Drake Martin, Jerry Sires, Lou Porter, Jimmie Porter, Shandra Mitchell, Tom Pounds, Rhonda Mcrina, Angela Weekly, Elaine Pfalzgraf, Carolyn Haurum, Betty Jean Furgeson, Jane Close, Rosemary Skaine, Petronella Crews, Rachel Braunigan, Ann Close, Anita Altenbaumer, Trinetta Talbert, Byron Washington, Betty Moore, Frank Darrah, Ruth Anderson, James Anderson, Michael Blackwell, Pierre-Damien Mvuyekure, Abraham Funchess, David Goodson, Sharon Goodson, Latanya Graves, Elwood Thompson, Dale Jones, Miriam Antunez, Edward Valentin, Dillon Schoo, Andi Harp, Tom Frerichs, Gunda Brost, Carol Dunbar, Michael Dunbar, Bennie Spain, Chris Gorgei, Donald Shepardson, Wally Hettel, Tim Kidd, Chris Larimer, Betsy Zan, Sharon Anway, Rob Stanley, Victoria Newell, Bryan Randolph, Grocee Hart, Sandra Mitchell, Kenny Richbow, Mary Thomas, Lena Thomas, Francis Degnin, Bill Stigliani, Kamyar Enshayan, Jon Mataya, Brandon Neil, Shereena Honary, Cyrus Garrett, Lucy Fitzgerald, Renaldo Hayes, Alyssa Blair-Casey, Carole Fischback, Scott Hudson. |
Boone | Stephanie Brakey, Boone; Jeffrey Emerson, Ogden; Kevin Griggs, Boone; Alan Johnson, Boone; Wendy Johnson, Boone; Linda Lind, Ogden; Becky Lyon, Boone, Boone Democrats Co-Chair; Dr. Pamela Nystrom, Boone; Dorothia Rohner, Madrid; Dr. Paul Volker, Boone. |
Bremer | Bill Heckroth, Waverly State Senator, District 9; Mike Isaacson, Denver Mayor of Denver; Rev. Dennis and Karen Dickman, Waverly; Kelly Vowels, Waverly; Abhay Nadipuram, Wartburg College. |
Buchanan | Dixie Heimbuck, Jesup; Lacie Hoskins, Independence; Dan McElroy, Winthrop; James Peters, Attorney, Independence; Richard Roepke, Aurora Mayor; Nelson Wehner, Independence; Maurice Welsh, Fairbank Mayor. |
Buena Vista | Bruce Kurtz, JoAnn Westphal, Tony Cueto, Mike Moretz, Jon Terronez, Maurita Gholston, Grant Turner, Jaren Greene |
Butler | Sen. Bill Heckroth; Clara Hinman, Clarksville; Jane Close, New Hartford. |
Calhoun | Jim Willis, Gracia Willis, June McGowan all of Rockwell City. |
Carroll | Butch Heisterkamp, Carroll County Democratic Chairman; Barry Bruner, Former Carroll County Attorney; Dr. Steven Kraus; Ann Wilson; Kathy Richardson. |
Cass | Frank Spillers, Don and Mona Paul, Noel, Marion Henderson, Pat Nelson. |
Cedar | Mike Owen, Clara Oleson, Doug Simkin, Troy Peters, Scott Dietrich, Levi Vanoort, Mike McKinley |
Cerro Gordo | Blake Dirksen, Mason City; Mary Curtis, Clear Lake; Dean Genth, Mason City; Carol Iverson, Mason City, Cerro Gordo Democrats Central Committee Vice Chair; Lisa Manning, Mason City; Mario Rodriguez, Clear Lake; Phil Sanchez, Mason City; Sybil Soukup, Clear Lake. |
Cherokee | Dick and Lori Sokolowski |
Chickasaw | Mariellen Dietz, Professor, Wartburg College, Nashua; David Byrne, City Council Member, Lawler; John Anderson, Principal (Ret.) New Hampton High School, New Hampton; Barbara Blake, Principal, New Hampton Elementary School, New Hampton; Kathleen Boss, New Hampton; Patricia Ipsen, New Hampton; William Ipsen, New Hampton; Christopher Odonohoe, Esq., New Hampton. |
Clarke | Chair: Joan Peterson. |
Clay | Curtis Dean, Ken Nurse, Elaine Nurse, Amy Mireles, Marti Bomgaars, Julia Lineweaver, Justin McCormick. |
Clayton | Co-Chairs: Patrick McNally,
Luana, Fran Zichal and Dr. Kenneth Zichal, Elkader.
Linda Orr, Clayton County Treasurer, Elkader; Michelle Gifford, Clayton County Women for Obama Chair, Elkader; Frank Phippen, Veterans for Obama, Elkader; Raymond Stassen, Elkader; Julie Grau, Elkader; Tom McGreal, Strawberry Point; Sally McGreal, Strawberry Point; Joshua Grau, Monona; Bruce Brainard, Postville. |
Clinton | 20-member leadership committee:
Honorary co-chair: Sen. Frank Wood, Eldridge. Co-chairs: Charlie Sheridan, County Auditor, Clinton; Wanda Wyatt-Hardwick, Clinton. Connor Anderson, Clinton; Lindra Bicksler, Clinton; Jerry Bopp, Mayor, Wheatland; Justin Davis, Clinton; Nan Holst, Delmar; Jeanne Judge, Clinton; John Melvin, DeWitt; Steve McClimon, DeWitt; Janine McClimon, DeWitt; Pat Mooney, Clinton; Sharon Mooney, Clinton; Laura Renault, Clinton; Simone Renault, Clinton; Myrna Weller, Camanche; Grant Wilke, County Supervisor, Clinton; Jan Wilke, Clinton; Doug Yegge, DeWitt. |
Crawford | Dick Meyer, Chair; Dave Bilsten, Garry Chapman |
Dallas | Del Christensen, executive
director of Iris, Inc., Adel
Beverly Coleman, member Dallas Co. Dem. Central Committee, Waukee Anne Culp, member Dallas Co. Dem. Central Committee, Waukee Stacie Etcheverry, member Dallas Co. Dem. Central Committee, Perry Barb Hirsch-Giller, Van Meter Neil Hamilton, Co-Chair of Senator Obamas National Agriculture Committee, Waukee Kevin Heisler, Granger Paul Wood, Clive |
Davis | Kent Naughton, Brendan Keegan Democratic Central Committee Member, Vicki Paris, Max Myers, Brian Skaggs, Dan Murphy. |
Decatur | Kendra Westmoland, Graceland student, Andrea McGahuey, Deanna and Rod Schall, Bob and Barbara Mesle, Diana Jones, Duke and Amanda Matya. All except McGahuey from Lamoni; she is from Leon. |
Delaware | Co-Chairs: Betty Kruse,
Greeley and Randy Marquardt, Manchester.
Robin Stone, Women for Obama Chair, Estella Michels, Emma Edington, Peggy Bramman, Hank Bramman, Eric Solomon, Seth Cobb, Julie Hooker, Linda Baldwin, Megan Kammermeyer...all from Manchester. |
Des Moines | 26-member leadership committee:
Nancy Schulte, Scott Smith (School Board), Mike Johnstone (Des Moines County Sheriff), Sivon Williams, John Riessen, Carrie Riessen, Roxy Riessen, Andy Anderson, Pat Anderson, Tanya Moore, Jim Ritters, Deb Ritters, Lyn Stinson, MarScine Brown, Keith Schulz, Mary Eves, Michelle Williams, Joe Fleming, Barbara Cave, Dianne Lerud-Chubb, Mindy Cumpton, Ben Gauger, Andrea Horton, Patricia Cady, Jenn Stover, Amanda Hild |
Dickinson | Travis Mier, Spirit Lake; Jane Flood, Milford; Tina Bauermeister, Spirit Lake; Erle Sangel, Spirit Lake; Delmer Wilson, Milford. |
Dubuque | 41-member leadership committee
chaired by State Rep. Pam Jochum.
Karla Braig (Dubuque City Council), Adam Mennig (Dubuque School Board), Kay Hess, Jan Oswald, Art Roche, Dianne Roche, Thom Determan, Katie Determan, Rebecca Nolan, Ruth Scharnau, Ralph Scharnau, Gabe Ward, Steve Drahozal, Allison Drahozal, Madonna Moeller, Jay Moeller, Ruby Sutton, Allen Sutton, Dave Salvaterra, Paulette Myers, Terry Myers, David McElroy, Eric Fischer, Keith Hartman, Maddy Cairney, Nichole Hayden, Kelly Simpson, Hannah Simpson, Greg Simpson, Maury Palm, Claudette Carter-Thomas, Jerome Thomas, Joe Jacobsmeier, Donna Jacobsmeier, Ben Morris, Katie Widmar, Joyce Monahan, Janet Young, Kate Lawrence, Dale Russell, |
Emmet | Doug Hansen, Armstrong Emmet County Attorney; Byron Lindell, Estherville; Sharon Osher, Wallingford; Jolene Rogers, Ringsted. |
Fayette | Pat Taylor, Oelwein Fayette County for Obama Chairwoman; Braulic Caballero, Fayette; Christine Dennis, Fayette; David Dennis, Fayette; Jim Hanson, West Union; Kara Hanson, West Union; Charles Nicolay, Oelwein; Jens Nielsen, Oelwein. |
Floyd | Bob Carey, Charles City; Carl Vogelhuber, Charles City; Pat Carr, Floyd; Deonn Flack, Charles City; Bonnie Johnson, Charles City; Ray Lang, Nora Springs. |
Franklin | Vernon Harper, Jerre Grefe, Debra Brown |
Fremont | Brian Kingsolver, Democratic Chairman, Shenandoah; Lorena Courtney, Sidney; Luvona Moore, Hamburg; Doug Shirley, Sidney; Mary Helen Vollertsen, Hamburg. |
Greene | Nicole Friess-Schilling, County Democrats Chair, Jefferson; Jim Unger, Jefferson; Tim Ely, Jefferson; Amy van der Meer, Jefferson, Don Arbuckle, Jefferson, George Naylor, Churdan. |
Grundy | Ladonna Brunk, Eldora; Jan Bartlett, Grundy Center; Carol Gordon, Grundy Center; Kathy Bryant, Whitten; Ron Brunk, Eldora. |
Guthrie | Steve Smith, Community Schools Superintendent, Guthrie Center; John Cramer, County Democrats Chair, Guthrie Center; Jim Rohret, Stuart; Sheri Heiland, Panora; Kelly Sheeder, Casey; Brad Tate, Bayard. |
Hamilton | Co-Chairs: Douglas Bailey,
Hamilton County Supervisor and Jean McMurray.
Audrey K. Burtnett, Lynn Flowerday, Gary J. Groves (Webster City Attorney), Pamela J. Hayes (Webster City School Board Member), Howard L. Hunt (Reverend, First Congregational United Church of Christ), Deborah Leksell (Hamilton County Treasurer), Maureen Seamonds, Sara Trueblood, Tim Vaske, Peggy A. Wilson, Richard B. Wilson Jr,., Jim Richardson |
Hancock | Gloria Goll, Democratic County Chair, Klemme; Mark Skaar, Democratic County Vice Chair, Forest City; Glen Alden, Garner; Dan Rolling, Corwith; Randy Black, Klemme. |
Hardin | Dee Dolan, Judy Finnegan, Sara Kelsey, Keith Kuper, Marian Kuper, Cassandra Murra, Judy Smith. |
Harrison | Chair: Gary Altwegg, Logan.
Co-Chairs: Lyle McIntosh, Missouri Valley; Jon Schaben, Dunlap; Nick Cleveland, Woodbine. Connie Smith, Missouri Valley; Michael Raine, Michelle Raine, Clarence Busch all of Persia. |
Henry | 22-member leadership committee: Karen Osborne, New London; Sal Alaniz, Mt. Pleasant, John Zimmerman, Mt. Pleasant; Monie Hayes, Mt. Pleasant; Betty Mullen, Mt. Pleasant; Willie Mullen, Mt. Pleasant; Kay Young, Mt. Pleasant; Laura Miller, Mt. Pleasant; Lois Crane, Mt. Pleasant; Fred Crane, Mt. Plesant; Lori Vick, Mt. Pleasant; Scott Vick, Mt. Pleasant; Noelle McVey, Wayland; Kathi Berry, Salem; Don Bell, New London; Helen Coffin, Wayland; Donald Coffin, Wayland; Lisa Pawling, Mt. Pleasant; Cathryn Layer, New London; Julie Holton, Mt. Pleasant; Angie Wittmer, Mt. Pleasant; Ruth Keraus, Mt. Pleasant. |
Howard | Laura Hubka, Riceville; Narren Brown, Cresco; Robin Radtke, Cresco; Dennis Barr, Cresco; Karen Hubka, Cresco. |
Humboldt | Terry Kocher, Humboldt County Democratic Party chair; Heather Strachan, Humboldt County Democratic Party vice chair; Marilyn Strachan. Note: Heather Strachan joined the campaign as a field organizer in the Fort Dodge office. |
Ida | Lenee Sinnott, Ida Grove; Deborah Cosgrove, Holstein; Diane Wilkins, Ida Grove. |
Iowa | Tom Rielly, State Senator, Oskaloosa; Candi Schmieder, City Councilwoman, Marengo; Perah Read, Iowa County Democratic Party Chair, Victor; Wendy Gronbeck, Williamsburg; Suzanne Moffit, North English; David Heusinkveld, Amana; Carol Roemig-Heusinkveld, Amana; Mary Gutheinz, Amana. |
Jackson | 14-person leadership committee: Lynn Wacker, Jim Waker, Jennie Stewart, Kathy Geronzin, Marian Meyer, Joan Yanda, Mary House, Joan Ibraimi, Lanny Simpson, Autumn Pino, Alejando Pino, Alisha Ohlert, Jeanne Hoesley, John Keppel. |
Jasper | Nancy Parrott, Jasper County Recorder, Newton; Rick Tiedje, Jasper County Supervisor, Newton; Stephen Smith, Mayor, Baxter; Randy Dereus, City Council Member and UAW Retiree, Kellogg; Stephanie Bernal, BarackStars High School Chapter Leader, Newton; Nancy Webb, Colfax; Tracy Doonan, Newton; Kelly Donahue, Monroe. |
Jefferson | Jay Mattsson (Jefferson County Democratic Party Central Committee Member), John Estle (former County Supervisor), Veronica Butler, MD, Trevor Hyde (student), Nicholas Schwartz (student). |
Johnson | (57-member leadership committee
as announced
Sept. 28, 2007)
Co-chairs: Sue Dvorsky and Ross Wilburn, Mayor of Iowa City. Barb Henke, Deb Lidell, Geoff Lauer, John Westefeld, Erika Lauer, Sam Becker, JP Claussen, Paul Osterholt, Dick Myers (Former House Minority Leader), Heather Shank, James Moody, Doris Myers, Hector Ibarra, Robin Roseman, Senator Bob Dvorsky, Melanie Gross, Dennis Roseman, Jim Hayes, Mitch Gross, Brenda Brenneman, Amy Correia (Iowa City Council), Randy Larson, Michael Knock, Colleen Davis, Jim Swaim, Orville Townsend, Rod Sullivan (Johnson County Supervisor), Linda Yanney, Charlie Eastham, Michael Wright, Diane Dillon Ridgley, Melissa Fath, Faith Wilmot, John McCormally, Pauline Taylor, Stacey Medd, Kathy Gloer, Carol Kula, Amy Green, Julie Jessen, Tom Gill (Coralville City Council), Ron Mirr, Leanne Goldberry, Deb Gill, Bill Boyd, Julie Thomas, Damon Terrill, Sheila Boyd, Billie Townsend, Pat Bauer, Kay Thistlewaite, Joyce Carman, Chris Luzzie, Lazara Alseiro Pittman, Karen Franklin. |
Jones | Cecilia Parks, Paul Specht, Brady Reynolds, Gay Fuhrmeister, Katherine Dirks, Roxiene Adams-Shada, Kevin Paulsen. |
Keokuk | Co-Chairs: Susan Conroy, former Keokuk County Democratic chair; Timothy O'Neill, Hedrick City Councilman. |
Kossuth | Eugene Elsbecker (County Supervisor), Buck Gronbach (County Sheriff), Todd Holmes (County Attorney), Susan Bangert, Patricia Bernau, Emily Evans, Floyd Lavrenz, Brooke Simpson, Ron Swalve, Laura Swalve. |
Lee | 38-member leadership committee. Members: Mike Short County Attorney, Keokuk Gordon Liles Assistant County Attorney, Ft. Madison Justin Tuck City Council Member, Keokuk Greg Smith City Council member, Ft. Madison Frederick Seay Local 2983 AFSCME President, Keokuk Shaun Fraise Committed Supporter, West Post Bonnie Pflug Democratic Activist, Keokuk Ronald Dinwiddie Mayor, Montrose Janet Fife-LaFrenz Community Activist, Keokuk David Ireland Former County Sheriff, Montrose Matt Mohrfeld Former County Supervisor, Ft. Madison Mary Hoenig Former County Treasurer, Donnellson Jane Babcock Superintendent of Keokuk Schools, Keokuk Michael Bennett - Union Member, Donnellson Cheryl Liles Community Activist, Ft. Madison Lois Eichacker Community Activist, Ft. Madison Grace Harris - Community Activist, Ft. Madison Marjorie Marsh Democratic Activist, Ft. Madison Joan Crowe - Democratic Activist, Donnellson Dennis McFerren Committed Supporter, Farmington Robert Carr Principal of Richardson Elementary, Ft. Madison Marjorie Mitchell Committed Supporter, Keokuk Kevin Kull Community Activist, Keokuk Susan Messer Educator at SCC, Keokuk Martha Neff Educator, Keokuk Jim Vandenberg, School Board Member, Keokuk Teresa Price Committed Supporter, Keokuk Deanne Enderle Committed Supporter, Keokuk Virginia Riddle Committed Supporter, Keokuk Arthur Roberts Committed Supporter, Donnellson George Eichacker Committed Supporter, Ft. Madison Jenny Devine Committed Supporter, Ft. Madison Gerel Dawson Student for Obama, Ft. Madison Deb Burghoffer Community Activist, Ft. Madison Jesse Brooks Reverend, Ft. Madison Teahnna Eicher AFSCME Member, Ft. Madison Hazel Pope Community Activist, Ft. Madison |
Linn | Lu Barron, Bill Barron, Liz Belden, Matt Beltrami, Charles Carwley, Mickey Dunn, Ann Gerdts, Helane Golden, Dr. Percy Harris, Lileah Harris, Tom Haugen, Dale Hedgecoth, Kathy Kilbourn, Dave Langston, Linda Langston, Gretchen Lawyer, Mitchell Lincoln, Jesse Martinez, Aaron Mohr, Joyce Nielsen, Tyler Olson, Sarah Olson, Lennox Randon, Amy Reasner, Fred Rogers, Muriel Rogers, Libby Slappey, Bonnie Sovern, Steve Sovern, Caitlin Staebell, Maryann Stewart, Wilford Stone, Anita Terpstra, Dale Todd, Sara Todd, Ruth White, Peggy Whitworth, Sally Williams, Karen Wohlleben, Mike Wyrick, Ed Young. |
Louisa | Frank Jamison, Frank Best, Ron Whitlach, Jill Forbes. |
Lucas | Buzz Malone, Larry Burns, Kirk Moody, Barbara Paulding-Moody, Charlie Shelton, Ron Webster. Note: Malone is Democratic County chair and the other five are members of the Democratic Central Committee. |
Lyon | Co-Chairs: Denise Snyders, Sadie Solem, Jan Meester all of Rock Rapids. |
Madison | Bob Weeks, Chairman, Board of Madison County Supervisors, Winterset; Mary Corkrean, Women for Obama Leader, Winterset; Pat Corkrean, Local Business Leader, Winterset; Viola Faust, Central Committee Member, ICCI Activist, Precinct Chair, Dexter; Leo Hensley, Retired Educator, Veteran, Winterset; Teresa Hoffelmeyer, Faith Leader, Winterset; Gretchen Holcomb, Winterset School Board Member, Winterset; Tom Porter, Central Committee Member, Cumming. |
Mahaska | Sen. Tom Reilly, Trish Clark (William Penn University Students for Barack Obama), Marjorie Jackson, Mark Scholes. |
Marion | Carole Chambers, Democratic Central Committee member, Knoxville; Terri Snyders-Crumley; Lindsay Schumacher, President of Students for Barack Obama at Central College. |
Marshall | Trever Braet, MCC Students for Obama; Karen Lischer, former State Central Committee member; Ron Nauman, Marshall County Director of Veterans Affairs; Rich Park (State Center); Bert Permar; Carole Permar; Bob Schubert, Marshalltown City Council; Kim Smith, treasurer, Marshall County Democratic Party; Don Wilder; Claire Winkleblack, MHS BarackStars. |
Mills | Co-Chairs: Marty Barker, Pacific Junction and Mark Godbout, Glenwood. |
Mitchell | Mark Retterath, Wesley Carter, Margaret Christiansen, Avis Myers, Chad Stone. |
Monona | Dennis Ryan, Juanita Stephenson, Steve Stephenson, Lillian Koch, John Noer, Dorothy Noer. |
Monroe | Joe Judge (Democratic County Chair), Michael Judge, Linda Mahon, Alison Paulk, Kasandra Vanveen. |
Montgomery | Patsy Norris, Mary Ellen Goodbout, John Baker, Jennifer Boeye, Lisa Lovig. |
Muscatine | 25-member leadership committee:
Bonnie Adkins- Democratic activist, Muscatine Phyllis
Avesing- committed supporter and volunteer, Muscatine
Gloria Casas- Democratic activist, Muscatine Chris Clark-
retired educator, Muscatine Barb Collins- local author,
Muscatine Max Collins- local author, Muscatine
John Dabeet- Professor at MCC, Muscatine Tom Furlong-
County Supervisor, Letts
Melissa Goldman- committed supporter and volunteer, Muscatine Dr. Steve Goldman- committed supporter and volunteer, Muscatine Richard Harmsen- Mayor, Durant Ann Hart- former School Board member, Muscatine Brent Hill- local business owner, Muscatine Mike Hutchison- retired educator, Letts Chris Lindsay- young professional, Muscatine Sally Meisinger- Democratic activist, Muscatine Steve Nienhaus committed supporter and volunteer, Muscatine Robert Reed- community activist, Wilton Judy Shoultz- Democratic activist, Muscatine Rajindar Suri- committed supporter and volunteer, Muscatine Char Thompson- committed supporter and volunteer, Fruitland Kim Thompson- Professor at MCC, Fruitland Martha Yerington- social worker, Muscatine Jean Ziegenhorn- Democratic activist, Muscatine Maurice Ziegenhorn. Democratic activist, Muscatine. |
O'Brien | Christy Syndergaard, Phil Syndergaard, Darlene Sickelka, Daniel Stephenson, Annette Gebert. |
Osceola | Co-Chairs: Peggy Monier, Sibley and Patrick Devries, Ashton. |
Page | Jennifer Herrington, Bob Chambers, Gregg Connell, Marla Hart, Howard Hart, Janese Wagoner . |
Palo Alto | Anne Marie Nelson, Iva Pedersen, Dr. Pamela Smith, Dr. Frank Veltri, Bill Zeigler. |
Plymouth | Colleen Bortscheller, Clayton Hodgson, Patricia Bills. |
Pocahontas | Julie Schossow, Lucas; Margaret McCartan, Fonda; Carol Harrison, Pocahontas. |
Polk | Ginger Adams, George Appleby, Som Baccam, Michelle Bailey, Nancy Bobo, Harry Bookey, Pamlea Bookey, Romen Borsellino, Gracie Brandsgard, Mark Brandsgard, Juanita Brown, Mary Brubaker, Diane Burgert, Mayor Tim Burgert, Stephanie Burkhall, Andy Burton, Hal Chase, Fmr. State Rep. Frank Chiodo, Milton Cole, Brendan Comito, Angela Connolly, Lily Cutler, Chris Diebel, Jacqui Easley, Clint Fitcher, Jennifer Fiihr, Gordon Fischer, Monica Fischer, Erin Freeland, Ruth Ann Gaines, Barbara Gentry, Nolden Gentry, Luther Glanton III, Andrea Greenquist, Steve Greenquist, Karla Hansen, Nadien Hawbaker, Joe Henry, Mitch Henry, Lany Herselius, Mayor Phil Hildebrand, Tom Hockensmith, Nadien Hogate, Ray Hutchinson, Eric Idehen, Phil James, Lorenzo Jasso, Amy Johnson, Dewayne Johnson, Cathy Jury, Mark Kende, Kittie Knauer, Dian Krell, Bob LaBlanc, Brenda LaBlanc, Rhonda Laird, Eileen Lundberg, Tommi Makila, Sharon Malheiro, Jim Maloney, Tina Manbeck, Andrew McGrean, Joni Meek-Brown, Crystal Nance, Dr. Tom Narak, Jack Navin, Margart Nelson, John Norris, Patricia Palmer, Arlina Pearce, Alba Perez, Stat Rep. Janet Peterson, Diane Pickle, Dolph Pulliam, Rev. Keith Ratliff, Khrystina Reeves, Judy Reha, Phil Roeder, Jon Rosmann, Charles Shelabarger, Sonya Siebert, Nedra Sparland, Eric Tabor, Mary Tabor, Mat Tapscott, John Tenikat, Rev. Henry Thomas, Rose Vasquez, Sophie Vlassis, Paulette Wiley, Richard Wilkey, Michelle Wilson, Charles Wishman, Tiffant Wogsland. |
Pottawattamie | Co-Chairs: Sue Lett, Ryan Sewell. Women for Obama Co-Chairs: Susan Slauson, Janet Sutherland. Educators for Obama Chair: Lori Cupit- Scott. Republicans for Obama Co-Chairs: Doreen Knuth, Anne Crowl. Rural Outreach Chair: Rich Price. Veterans Chair/Labor Chair: Austin Bailey. Students for Obama Chair: Jonathan Greider. Warren Yaple. |
Poweshiek | Lindsay Ayling, Students for Obama, Grinnell; Alice Breemer, Chair of Poweshiek County Women for Obama, Grinnell; Hannah Garden-Monheit, Students for Obama, Grinnell; Kevin Kolbe, School Board Member, Grinnell; Bev Rens, Democratic County Vice Chair and School Board Member, Brooklyn; Jose Pablo Silva, Grinnell College Professor, Grinnell; Travis Solem, School Board Member, Brooklyn; Anne Marie Stephens, Democratic Central Committee Member, Brooklyn; Bill Stephens, Democratic Central Committee Member, Brooklyn; Gregory Swanson, Students for Obama, Grinnell; Byron Worley, City Counsel Member, Grinnell. |
Ringgold | Phyllis Manning. |
Sac | Cheryl Campbell, Sac City; Carolyn Ashbaugh, Sac City; Nicole Rykhus, Lytton. |
Scott | Bill and Barbara Brunkan, Sen. Frank Wood, Rep. Elesha Gayman, Auditor Karen Fitzsimmons, Councilwoman Dana Jo Smith, Supervisor Chris Gallin, Bill Gluba, Lisa and Amir Arbisser, Cheryl Lafferty, Brenda Drew-Peeples, Beth Wehrman, Joseph and Shirley Maclemore, Max Ewalt and Christine Urish, Leo Peck, Glenda Slaughter-Pettigrew, Jackie Bostic, Jack Cohen, Hiram Harris, Andy Barcus, Michelle Plante, Rev. Rogers Kirk, Bsp. Jimmie Horton, Bsp. McArthur Anderson, Rev. Lamark Combs, Rev. Rich Hendricks, Rev. Jimmie Reed, Rev. Katherine Mulhern, Hon. Linda Neuman, Janet Woods-Bragg, Tom Engelmann, Art Heyderman, Arnie and Nancy Shileny, Ethelene Boyd, Tteirrah Moore, Rosie Terrell, Wendy Kraft, Eugene Chism, Monica Kurth, Pat Rose, James Laird, Phyllis Thede, Brenda Drew-Peeples, Cathy Bolkcom, Dr. Ida Johnson, Pat Zamora, Loxi Hopkins, Henry Vargas, Mike Cole, Dennis DeDecker, Vera Kelly, Clyde Mayfield, Joel and Diane Franken, Tiffany Fitzgerald, Kathleen Twyner-Coley, Thomas Myers, James Ingram, Sharon Scott, Deb Willaredt, Cathleen Hart, Nick Colwell |
Shelby | Barry Eldal (registered Republican), Elkhorn; Amy McCallahan, Harlan; James McCallahan, Harlan. |
Sioux | Co-Chairs: Kathy Brogan and Harold Heie, both of Orange City. |
Story | Co-Chairs: Rich Olive, State
Senator; Jane Bauer, Chair, Story County Democrats; Tom Harrington, IDP
State Central Committee.
Yvonne Borton, Wayne Clinton (Story County Supervisor), Heidi Drees, Chris Elsenbast (BarackStars President), Bob Gitchell, Debbie Gitchell, Mario Iniguez (Chair, Latinos for Obama), Marian Olive, Lavon Schiltz, Carlie Tartakov, Samone Turner, Tara Van Brederode (Chair, Women for Obama), Lisa Wilson (Pres., ISU Students for Obama), Brent Wynja (Vice Chair, Story County Democrats). |
Tama | Gary Lamb, former Iowa Farmers Union President, Chelsea; Dan Zimmerman, City Councilman, Tama; Susan Salisbury, Tama County Democrats Treasurer, Dysart; Joe and Duffy Lyon, Toledo; Sharon Owens, 2006 House candidate, Traer; Paul Mohr, County Supervisor, Gladbrook. |
Taylor | Co-Chairs: Robert Balius, Bedford and Brent Wise, City Councilman, Lenox. |
Union | Jim and Stephanie Calkins and Karl Knock, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Iowa State Savings Bank (see Jeff Zeleny. "In West Iowa, Obamas Man Thinks Locally." New York Times, Nov. 26, 2007). |
Van Buren | Twyla Peacock, former County Recorder, Keosauqua; Steve Prickett, Van Buren County Democrats Chair, Bonaparte; Jean McIntosh, Democratic activist, Douds; David Kirchner, former educator, Keosauqua; Deborah Kirchner, Keosauqua. |
Wapello | Gordon Aistrope (Ottumwa City Council), Donna Crookham, Jane Garr, Van Gates (former Mayor of Ottumwa), Josh Goudy, Kathy Higgins, Mary Nies, Vicki Siegel (former Wapello County Attorney). |
Warren | Karen Austin, Victoria Westerly, Peg Mikulanec, Dr. Jack Jenkins, Dr. Ray Heinicke,Nick and Liz Nichols, Miriam Bower, Benjamin Williams, Helen Carlson, Jamie Corey |
Washington | Co-Chairs: Linda Boston,
Kay (and Dave) Ciha.
Fred Stark, John Greener, Barret Gady, Tom Antosiak, Rhonda Hesseltine, Pete Morrison, Gwen Ying, Holly Soboroff, Matt and Diane Schaeffer, Tarin Allen, Jane and Craig Davis |
Wayne | Rita Arnold, Larry Martley, Charles Overton, Marjorie Pyner |
Webster | Co-Chairs: Dr. Ed Miller, Ed O'Leary. Meg Beshey, Charles Clayton, Lois Dencklau, David Hearn. |
Winnebago | John Ralls, Democratic County Chair, Buffalo Center; Steve Peterson, Lake Mills, Harland (Dann) Johnson, Thompson, Coday Hagar, Forest City. |
Winneshiek | Chair: Rachel Vagts, Decorah. Members: Decorah City Council Member Jim Dale. Joyce Becker, Ridgeway. Rev. Matt Perkins, Rev. Amy Perkins. |
Woodbury | Chairs: Sen. Steve Warnstadt;
attorney Tom Bottaro (former chair of Woodbury Democrats); Rick Mullin,
member of the Iowa Democratic Party State Central Committee.
Supervisor George Boykin, Supervisor Douglas L. Walish, Auditor/Recorder Patrick Gill, City Councilman Jim Rixner; Woodbury Democrats Secretary Karen Havlicek, Woodbury Democrats Treasurer Kevin Beauvais, Angi Wittrock; Dave Bernstein, Patricia Hammerstrom, Rick Arnold, Corey Munson; Harlan "Curly" Salvatori, Kevin Pettit; Jerome Pierson, M.D., Rev. Floyd Brown; Wendy Lego, Jeanne Hecker; Adam Dinslage, Cassie Main; Mary Horton; Fr. Mike Larkin, Sr. Gwen Hennessey, OSF; Perla J. Alarcon-Flory, Julio Rodriguez; Bruce Lear, Greg Guelcher, Donna Walsh, Eric Juhnke, Anne James, Chris Jensen. (announced Sept. 12, 2007) |
Worth | Brett Blix, Barbara Blix-Nieman, Ken Block, Rachel Evans. |
Wright | Alice Espe, Sidney Baker, Susan Baker, Nancy Huisinga all of Clairon. |
Copyright © 2007 Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action |
|