PRESS RELEASE from the American
[…] Richmond, VA 23219
804-644-8022
|
John W. Whitehead
President
The Rutherford Institute
1440 Sachem Place
Charlottesville, VA 22901
434-978-3888
|
Thomas Jefferson Center for the Protection of Free Expression
Josh Wheeler
Associate Director
400 Worrell Drive
Charlottesville, VA 22911
434-295-4784
|
SBE
POLICY referred to above
State
Board of Elections Policy 2008-007
A meeting of the Virginia State Board of Elections was held on October
14, 2008 whereby a policy was proposed and approved by the Board:
Definition of
“exhibit other campaign material”
WHEREAS, the Code of Virginia, § 24.2-604 states, in part:
During the times the polls are open and
ballots are being counted, it
shall be unlawful for any person (i) to loiter or congregate
within 40 feet of any entrance of any polling place; (ii) within such
distance to give,
tender, or exhibit
any ballot, ticket, or other
campaign material to any person or to solicit or in any manner
attempt to influence any person in casting his vote… (Emphasis added.)
WHEREAS, the Code of Virginia does not define “exhibit;” and
WHEREAS, “In the absence of a statutory definition, the plain and
ordinary meaning of the term is controlling.” See Sansom v. Bd. of Supvrs., 257
Va. 589, (1999);
Commonwealth v.