McCain 2008 Announces Virginia's Grassroots Leadership Team
For Immediate Release |
Contact: Press Office |
Thursday, July 24, 2008 |
|
ARLINGTON, VA -- U.S. Senator John McCain's presidential campaign today announced Virginia's Grassroots Leadership Team. This team of local Virginia leaders will help organize and manage the campaign's grassroots efforts, including the "Get-Out-The-Vote" turnout operation, in each county and city across the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Each of Virginia's 95 counties and 39 cities will have a designated chairman at the local level to serve as the points of contact for local volunteers and supporters, and to help communicate John McCain's message of national security, stronger economy and government reform. [All county and city chairs are listed below.]
"It is an honor to serve as the first congressional district chair for John McCain's Virginia campaign. John McCain is a leader who Virginians can believe in. He is a leader who has put country first, every time, above self interest." said Susan Stimpson of Fredericksburg. "We believe Virginians have a choice this November between John McCain, who will lead this nation forward with lower taxes and less government, and Barack Obama, who will lead this country backward with more taxes and bigger government. John McCain will win in Virginia because he shares our values and priorities."
Bobby Lee May, Buchanan County chairman, said, "Buchanan County is exited to help John McCain's campaign. We are organized and enthusiastic about getting John McCain's positive message to Virginians. John McCain will help protect coal miners' jobs and our Second Amendment rights. We believe that John McCain has been tested and is the best person to lead our country in these times as we continue to need strong, proven leadership."
Virginia Grassroots Leadership Team
Congressional District Chairs
Susan
Stimpson, 1st Congressional District
Terrie Suit, 2nd Congressional
District
Seth Ginther, 3rd
Congressional District
Jason Gray, 4th
Congressional District
Tucker Watkins, 5th
Congressional District
Mike Meredith, 6th
Congressional District
Jasen Eige, 7th
Congressional District
Michelle Presson, 8th
Congressional District
Israel O'Quinn, 9th
Congressional District
Randy Minchew, 10th
Congressional District
Mike Thompson, Sr., 11th
Congressional District
Virginia County Chairs
Accomack
County
Wilbur Bowden
Albemarle
County/City of Charlottesville
Christian Shoenewald
Alleghany
County/City of Covington/City of Clifton Forge
Loren Newman
Amelia County
Eva Scott
Mary Alice Williams
Amherst County/City
of Amherst
Steve Witham
Appomattox County
Terri Conrad
Arlington County
Mark Kelly
Augusta County
Lynn Mitchell
Bill Shirley
Bath County
Dr. Andrew Jones
Bedford
County/City of Bedford
Kevin Corwin
Bland County
Jerry Thompson
Botetourt County
Kathy Terry
Brunswick County
Elaine Cogsdale
Buchanan County
Bobby Lee May
Buckingham County
Dale Lewis
Campbell County
Laverne Smith
Gene Smith
Caroline County
Jeff Sili
Carroll County
Raquel Lyons
Charles City County
Pat Meyer
Charlotte County
Ed Early
Chesterfield County
Jack Wilson
Donald Williams
Clarke County
Kay Gunter
Craig County
Lynelle Bishop
Culpeper County
Gary Close
Cumberland County
Carter Harrison
Dickenson County
Donald Baker
Dinwiddie County
Honorary Lisa Caruso
Essex County
Blake Slusser
Fairfax County
Pat Herrity
Fauquier County
Jim Fisher
Floyd County
Valencia Kurek
Fluvanna County
Doug Johnson
Franklin County
Bill Stanley
Frederick
County/City of Winchester
Dave Stegmaier
Giles County
Barbara Stafford
Gloucester County
John Walsh
Goochland County
Nick Howard
Grayson County
Dawn Cox
Greene County
Gary Lowe
Greensville
County/City of Emporia
Woody Harris
Halifax County
Mike Freshour
Hanover County
Rusty McGuire
Henrico County
Frances Boswell
Henry County/City of
Martinsville
Brenda Campbell
Highland County
Jan Saxman
Isle of Wight County
David Willis
James City County
Joe Mann
King and Queen County
William Rilee
King
George County
R. Allen Webb
King William County
John Hubbard
Lancaster County
Joan Blackstone
Lee County
Gary Parsons
Loudoun County
Glen Caroline
Louisa County
John Darden
Lunenburg County
Adam Erby
Madison County
John Tucker
Mathews County
Michael Lowe
Mecklenburg County
Bill Thompson
Middlesex County
Lee Davis
Montgomery County
Dale Dye
April Whitehurst
Nelson County
Jim White
New Kent County
Jane Ladd
Northampton County
Gary Byler
Northumberland County
Jeanne Kling
Nottoway County
Bob Wheeler
Orange County
Doug Rogers
Page County
Charles Butler, Jr.
Patrick County
Beth Stanley
Pittsylvania
County/City of Danville
Brenda Bowman
Powhatan County
Ray Kramer
Prince Edward County
Brian O'Connor
Prince George County
Dan Robinson
Prince William County
Davon Gray
Pulaski County
Angie Hall
Rappahannock County
Terry Dixon
Richmond County
Debbie Harper
Roanoke County
Trixie Averill
Rockbridge
County/City of Lexington/City of Buena Vista
Bob James
Rockingham County
Mike Meredith
Russell County
Dollie Compton
Scott County
April Begley
Shenandoah County
Mike Monahan
Smyth County
Jeffery Hutton
Southampton
County/City of Franklin
Teresa Preston
Spotsylvania County
Nancy McNamara
Stafford County
Steve Apicella
Surry County
Earl Hall
Sussex County
Tom Davin
Tazewell County
Sherman Cain
Warren County
Lisa Mauck
Washington County
Israel O'Quinn
Westmoreland County
Robert Fountain
Wise County/City of
Norton
Ranessa Jessee
Ga ry Hileman
Wythe County
Margaret "Maggie" Poole
York County
Doug Meade
Virginia City Chairs
Chris Marston, City of Alexandria
Joyce Kistner, City of Bristol
Christie Craig, City of Chesapeake
John Wood, City of Colonial Heights
Rick Herrington, City of Fairfax
Shayam Menon, City of Falls Church
Mary Landgrebe, City of Fredericksburg
Brandon Boyles, City of Galax
Kyle Adams, City of Hampton
Kerri Wilson, City of Harrisonburg
Phil Justice, City of Hopewell
Doug Leavitt, City of Lynchburg
Anthony Kostelecky, City of Manassas
William Wren, City of Manassas Park
Peyton White, City of Newport News
Chris Woodfin, City of Norfolk
Lauren Barboza, City of Petersburg
John Anderson, City of Poquoson
Lee Kalley, City of Portsmo uth
Chris Obenshain, City of Radford
Bryan Rhode, City of Richmond
Cortland Putbrese, City of Richmond
Adam Boitnott, City of Roanoke
Greg Habeeb, City of Salem
Anne Taetzsch, City of Staunton
Steve Trent, City of Suffolk
Ken Golden, City of Virginia Beach
Karen Beauchamp, City of Virginia
Beach
Chris Darden, City of
Waynesboro
Richard Hill, City of Williamsburg